top of page

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Bearlot’s Furry Friends’ (“BFF”) Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This explains how we collect, store, protect, and share your information, and with whom we share it when you use our website and app. We encourage you to read this in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

While using the BFF mobile application ("App") and our website ("Site"), we gather certain information about you. Moreover, if you decide to use the App or Site to exchange information with other third party individuals, such as your friends and contacts ("Third Party Individuals"), we may also have to share your information on occasion.

 

It is important to note that both the App and Site are located in the United Arab Emirates ("UAE"), and regardless of your country of residence, your information will be sent to and used in the UAE. This Policy outlines the measures we take to safeguard your personal data during international transfers.

 

ACCEPTANCE

By visiting the  App or Site, using its services or, otherwise by interacting with us, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Policy and you agree that we may collect, use, store, transmit and disclose the personal data we collect through the Site or App in accordance with this Policy. Unless you already registered with us, we may ask you to opt-in (e.g., ticking a checkbox) if we deem it appropriate to safeguard your rights or if so required by the applicable laws.

 

1.  PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

When we use "Personal Data" in this Policy, we refer to any information enabling us to identify you (or a third party whose personal data you provide us) directly or indirectly (for example, name, voice, picture, identification number, online identifier, geographic location) including any information incidental to the purchase of goods or services; or that you chose to communicate to us or share with us, or third parties, while using the Site or App. We will process the personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 “Reg.(EU) 2016/679”, the Federal Decree-Law No. 45/2021 On the Protection of Personal Data in the UAE (“PDPL”) and with the legislation of the country where data should be collected, if applicable. We reserve the right to carry out additional processing as required by law or as part of a criminal or other investigation or proceedings.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect personal information from local rescue organizations (“Rescue Organizations”)  promoting the rescue pets (“Rescues”) as well as from individuals intending to use the App to adopt and/or foster a Rescue or manage their existing pets’s data on our App. Both Rescue Organizations and individuals are required to create an account to be able to access our App (“Users”).

2.1 Registration Information

When you download the App and create an account (“Account”), we may collect certain information (“Registration Information”) about you, such as:

  1. personal details, such as name, surname, gender, age/date of birth, country of origin, photographs and other personal details as allowed by applicable laws;

  2. contact details, such as address, email address, phone number, mobile number, and other contact details as allowed by applicable laws;

  3. pet related information, such as pet preferences, breed, age, temperament and gender; and

  4. Company details, such as commercial name, trade license number, email address, phone number and other company details as allowed by applicable laws.

 

After completing the registration process, you can review and modify this information by logging into the BFF App. Keeping your account details up to date is your responsibility.

The information we collect enhances the App and verifies our Users. Registration Information, such as your name and pet preferences, may be visible to Rescue Organizations who may review your profile page.

2.1 Usage Data

We may use usage data to analyze trends, administer the App, track users' movements, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. We may automatically collect certain usage data when you use our App, including but not limited to your device information, IP address, browser type, operating system, language preference, time spent on the App, and interactions within the App.

2.3 Collection of Personal Information from Social Networking Sites

You may choose to log into our App using your Facebook or other social networking site account. If you opt to do so, you will be required to enter the email address and password associated with that account. We will request your permission to access and collect basic information from your social networking account, which may include your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, list of friends, date of birth, email address, and any other information you have designated as public on your account. If you grant us permission to access this information, we will retain access to it even if you have not made it public.

Any information we receive from social media sites will be stored alongside other information we collect from or about you.

Please note that social networking sites control the information they gather from you. For details on how they utilize and disclose your information, including any public information you provide, please refer to their respective privacy policies. We do not have authority over how any third-party site utilizes or discloses the personal information it gathers from you.

3. PROFILE INFORMATION

We advise Users to exercise caution when disclosing personal information. We discourage the inclusion of sensitive data such as credit card details, national identity numbers, driver's license information, and other susceptible information in your profile.

 

When you share personal information or use the messaging feature to communicate with Rescue Organizations, the extent of personal data shared is assumed at your own risk.

 

3.1 Profile Verification Information

To enhance safety, security, and provide an optimal user experience, it is mandatory for Users and Rescue Organizations to verify their accounts, which may involve providing your phone number and/or email address. This measure is in place to ensure that human interaction is genuine and to deter the creation of fraudulent BFF accounts that could be exploited for malicious purposes and cybercrime. These actions pose a threat to the integrity of the BFF network and could negatively impact the overall experience, including the welfare of pets in the future. This verification process may be instituted by us to prevent instances of fraudulent activities.

 

3.2 Geolocation Information

If you grant BFF permission to access your device's location, we gather data about WiFi access points and other location details, such as longitude and latitude, enhancing the App's personalization. This involves displaying general location information to Rescue Organizations viewing your profile and presenting profiles of nearby Rescue Organizations.

4. SUCCESS STORIES, SURVEYS, ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS AND OTHER CONTRIBUTIONS

Occasionally, we conduct research surveys, and we might get in touch with you to inquire if you are interested in participating. Moreover, we may reach out to ask if you would be interested in contributing feedback, providing a testimonial, or engaging in marketing initiatives. For instance, if you inform us about finding a successful match on the App, we might contact you to inquire if you would be open to being featured in BFF's advertisements. Participation in these surveys and marketing efforts is entirely voluntary, and further details will be provided when we contact you.

 

We may also provide a free electronic newsletter to users. For those who choose to sign up for BFF's newsletter mailing list, we will collect their email addresses. Users have the option to discontinue receiving newsletters by opting out using the provided link within each newsletter to access a subscription management page for unsubscribing, or by modifying their preferences within the ‘Profile Settings’ page.

 

5. OUR MATCHING ALGORITHMS

We use matching algorithms to anticipate profile compatibility with nearby Rescue Organizations. This facilitates the presentation of pet profiles that align well with your selected preferences. These algorithms utilise specific data points to assess your compatibility with Rescue Organizations and formulate recommendations for pet profiles. The factors considered include your pet preferences and your device's coordinates. The inclusion of device coordinates is vital for assessing your proximity to Rescue Organizations and ensuring precision in recommendations.

 

6. IN-APP PURCHASES AND THIRD-PARTY PLATFORMS

In-app purchases, such as boosters or subscriptions, are done through platforms such as the Apple App Store or Google Play Store. You acknowledge that transaction processing may involve the collection and processing of billing information by third-party payment processors associated with the respective app stores. While BFF implements security measures within the App, Users understand that the security of payment information is subject to the practices of third-party processors and app stores. BFF has no control over how any third-party site, including the Apple App Store and Google Play Store, uses or discloses personal information collected during the in-app purchase process. Users are encouraged to review the privacy policies of these third-party platforms. Additionally, Users are bound by the terms and conditions of the Apple App Store and Google Play Store, and BFF is not responsible for any terms, policies, or practices set forth by these external platforms.

7. USERS UNDER THE AGE OF 16

Our App is not meant for Users who are under 16 years of age. If we learn that someone under 16 years of age has shared personal information with us, we will promptly remove that information from our systems. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us, and we will promptly remove such information from our systems.

 

8. MONITORING PRACTICES

To ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions, we employ a combination of automated systems and a team of moderators. This encompasses the oversight and evaluation of accounts, including uploaded photos and any other content within user profiles, as well as messages. Content that indicates potential violations of our Terms and Conditions is the focus of this review. Should an account or message satisfy specific criteria that suggest a breach of our Terms and Conditions, the associated account may receive a warning, and the User's access might be restricted or blocked. Users affected by such actions have the option to contact BFF to contest the decision.

 

In cases where content contravenes our Terms and Conditions of Use, we reserve the right to terminate or restrict access to your Account.

 

9. MARKETING

 

9.1 Marketing Communications

If you prefer that your personal data not be utilised by BFF for the purpose of promoting our own or third-party products or services, you can choose to opt-out by getting in touch with us. In case you have received a promotional email from us and wish to discontinue such communication, kindly respond to the email, and we will ensure your exclusion from future email promotions.

 

9.2 Tailored Advertising

If you wish to avoid the utilisation of information collected from you or provided by you to deliver advertisements aligned with our advertisers' preferences for specific audiences, you have the option to opt-out by reaching out to us.

 

10. DATA SECURITY

We have implemented suitable security measures to mitigate the risk of unintended loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, or disclosure of your personal data. Furthermore, access to your personal data is restricted to employees, agents, contractors, and select third parties who have a legitimate operational requirement. These individuals will process your personal data solely as instructed by us and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

We have established protocols to address any suspected breaches of personal data and will promptly inform you and relevant regulators of such breaches when legally mandated to do so.

 

11. DATA LOCATIONS

Your data will be meticulously and securely stored within the highly reliable and geographically designated UAE, emphasizing our steadfast commitment to safeguarding your information through localized and dependable data storage practices. This stringent approach ensures compliance with relevant data protection laws and regulations applicable within the UAE jurisdiction, providing you with the assurance of legal and ethical data handling.

 

12. DATA RETENTION AND DELETION

We retain your personal information for the duration necessary in accordance with the legal basis upon which it is relied.

 

Upon deletion of your Account, we ensure its unavailability within the App. Within a period of 28 days, the possibility to recover your Account exists, should it have been inadvertently deleted. Post the 28-day period, your data will be retained within our system as long as mandated by law. You can initiate the deletion of your data by reaching out to us. We keep your data in order to address the situations outlined below:

 

  1. We retain the information based on our legitimate business interests, which encompass fraud prevention and the enhancement of Users' safety and security. This includes the necessity to retain information to prevent individuals who have been banned due to unsafe behavior or security incidents from creating new accounts.

  2. We are obliged to retain it as evidence of our adherence to relevant laws. For instance, in situations where an account is blocked, certain account information and a record of the behavior leading to the block are preserved for evidentiary purposes, should there be any inquiries or legal claims pertaining to the block.

  3. We retain the relevant information when there is an ongoing issue, claim, or dispute that requires us to keep it until the matter is resolved.


Although you may remove information from your profile or delete your Account, duplicates of such information might remain visible and/or accessible if it had been previously shared with others, or copied or stored by other parties. We do not possess the capability to govern this, and we do not hold any responsibility for these circumstances. In cases where you have granted access to your personal information to Third-Party Individuals, vendors, or Rescue Organizations, they may retain such information as permissible within their terms of service or privacy policies.

 

13. HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA

We share your personal data collected with our affiliates and companies or individuals who are providing a service on the App (“Service Providers”) whether upon our direction or the direction of a third party. We will only provide those companies and organizations the personal data required to deliver the services and will prohibit them from using that personal data for any other purpose.

 

13.1.      Sharing with data processors

Your personal data may be shared with third parties to monitor and analyze Site and App activity, host Site and App content, provide technical and organizational services functional to the purposes above, maintain our customer database, assist in marketing and administer emails, market analysis, surveys, contests, sweepstakes or promotions.  Such third parties may have access to, store and process your personal data to provide those services on our behalf.  Our Service Providers are not authorized to use personal data for any purpose other than to provide the contracted services.

 

13.2.      Sharing with other third parties

Your personal data may need to be shared with companies providing payments management, and anti-fraud controls acting independently as data controllers, for providing you with the online sales services.

 

In case of any asset or corporate operations (e.g. merger or acquisition, our reorganization or liquidation), customer data will likely be one of the transferred assets and we may share them with any of our legal successors, to the extent permitted by law.  Your personal data will remain subject to any pre-existing privacy policy unless you agree otherwise.

 

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties (i) when required by a law (ii) in response to legal proceedings; (iii) in response to a request from a law enforcement agency under legitimate basis; or (iv) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or the public.

 

Moreover, to the extent permitted by law, we may also communicate personal data to third parties in the event of a complaint about your use of the App or Site and, where we deem it necessary to investigate, prevent or take measures regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or where we believe, at our sole discretion, that your use of the App or Site is incompatible with the terms of the App or Site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time by posting such revised Policy on this page of the Site and updating the “Last Modified” date below.  It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to take notice of any changes we made.  In some cases, we may provide additional notification of material changes to this Policy by adding a statement on the homepage of this Site or, for registered users, by sending a notification email or by adding a statement on their account page.  By accepting such revised Policy through a “click accept” in such notification email or account page statement (made available when required to comply with the applicable laws), or otherwise, by using or submitting information to the Site following the posting of the revised Policy, you agree to such revised Policy. As a consequence of the changes no processing of your data will be carried out without your explicit consent if so required by the applicable law.  

 

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at info@bearlotsfriends.com.

 

 

 

 

 

Last Modified on [09-02-2024].

bottom of page